Faculty & Staff

As we are faithful with what God has given us, we know that the future holds limitless possibilities.​

AllAll School StaffEarly EducationElementary SchoolMiddle SchoolHigh School
Ben Davis

Ben Davis

Head of School

Phone: 707-724-6248

Debbie Huntley

Debbie Huntley

Director of Annual Fund & Events/ Assistant to Head of School

Phone: 707-724-6248

Mandy Deeming

Mandy Deeming

Director of Admissions
Katie Eads

Katie Eads

All School Registrar

Phone: 707-446-1776 x 5010

Rosemary Archie

Rosemary Archie

Financial Administrator

Phone: 707-446-1776 Ext. 5150

Roger Mathews

Roger Mathews

Director of Technology

Phone: 707-724-6230

Mike Bates

Mike Bates

Technology Trainer

Phone: 707-724-6209

Danielle Salamone

Danielle Salamone

Human Resources Coordinator

Phone: 707-724-6266

Susan Reina

Susan Reina

HR Safety Manager
Laura Morse

Laura Morse

Admissions Administrative Assistant
Maylene Ripley

Maylene Ripley

Middle School Principal

Education: Idaho State University – BS Business Marketing Credential: ACSI Secondary Principals Certification Joined VCS: 1996

Terra Golden

Terra Golden

High School Principal

Phone: 707-724-6033 Education: CSU Sacramento – BA Child/Human Development Credential: Multi-Subject Joined VCS: 2008

Karyn Kempton

Karyn Kempton

Elementary Principal

Phone: 707-724-6221

Ingrid Gustafson

Ingrid Gustafson

Vice Principal

Education: University of the Pacific – BA Mathematics Joined VCS: 1998

Vacaville Christian Schools Logo

Rob Hill

Facilities Manager
Alan Anderson

Alan Anderson

Facilities
Joe Avila

Joe Avila

Facilities
Denise Sedam

Denise Sedam

Food Service Supervisor

Phone: 707-724-6218

Consuelo Cordova

Consuelo Cordova

Food Service
Suqi Villescas

Suqi Villescas

Food Service
Stephanie Yamato

Stephanie Yamato

Early Education Director

Phone: 707-724-6261

Marie Murphy

Marie Murphy

Early Education Assistant Director / Young 2's Preschool Supervisor
Claudia Ramirez

Claudia Ramirez

Preschool and Kindergarten Readiness Supervisor
Alison Simes

Alison Simes

EE Administrative Assistant
Dominique Baker

Dominique Baker

EE Support Teacher
Linda Bonilla-Delgado

Linda Bonilla-Delgado

Preschool
Merle Hopper

Merle Hopper

Administrative Assistant
Megan Paxton

Megan Martinez

Preschool
Esmeraldo Ruiz

Esmeralda Ruiz

Preschool
Tomika Smith

Tomika Smith

Preschool
Miriam Torres

Miriam Torres

Preschool
Mindy West

Mindy West

Preschool
Delaney Holden

Delaney Holden

Preschool
Amanda Lee

Amanda Jayubo

Preschool

Binisa Martinez

Preschool
Heather Olvera

Heather Olvera

Preschool
Jane Rico

Jane Rico

Preschool
Ellen Appleby

Ellen Appleby

Kindergarten Readiness
Crystal Rearden

Crystal Crespo

Kindergarten Readiness

Phone: 707-446-1776 ext 1110

Phyllis Jordan

Phyllis Jordan

Kindergarten Readiness

Phone: 707-446-1776 ext 1150

Njeri Porter

Njeri Porter

Kindergarten Readiness
Nina Sendra

Nina Sendra

Kindergarten Readiness
Doris Turks

Doris Turks

Kindergarten Readiness
Mercy Wilcox

Mercy Wilcox

Kindergarten Readiness
Terri Roberts

Terri Roberts

Administrative Assistant

Phone: 707-724-6034

Mary Edgar

Mary Edgar

Kindergarten

Education: Pensacola Christian College – BS Early Childhood Ed Credential: ACSI Standard Teaching Certificate Joined VCS: 2002

Francis

Shawna Francis

Kindergarten Teacher
Lisa Short

Lisa Short

Kindergarten

Education: Sonoma State University BS Sociology 1992 CSU, Monterey Bay—CalStateTeach Credential: CA Multiple Subject, ACSI Joined VCS: 2012

Kayla Vargas

Kayla Vargas

Kindergarten Teacher
Vacaville Christian Schools Logo

Aline Gatton

Kindergarten TA/ AM Kindergarten Extended Care Teacher
Ashleigh Halpin

Ashleigh Halpin

Kindergarten TA
P Slover

Patti Slover

Kindergarten TA / AM Kindergarten Extended Care Teacher
Sherry Eggleston

Sherry Eggleston

1st Grade Teacher
Katie Hanson

Katie Hanson

1st Grade Teacher

Education: Vanguard University – BA Religion Fuller Theological Seminary – MA Theology Credential: ACSI Certificate Joined VCS: 2017

Heather Smith

Heather Smith

1st Grade Teacher
Amanda Yoon

Amanda Yoon

1st Grade Teacher
Alayna Casey

Alayna Casey

1st Grade TA
Vicky Martin

Vicky Martin

1st Grade TA
Ana Brown

Ana Brown

2nd Grade Teacher

Education: Univ. of the Philippines – BA Elementary Education, William Jessup University- MA Education Credential: ACSI Joined VCS: 2004

Shannon Bubar

Shannon Bubar

2nd Grade Teacher
Jene Owens

Jene’ Owens

2nd Grade Teacher
Katelyn Springer

Katelyn Springer

2nd Grade Teacher
LoWanna Knauf

LaWonna Knauf

2nd Grade TA
Rachel Swauger

Rachel Swauger

2nd Grade TA
Leatha Andrews

Leatha Andrews

3rd Grade Teacher
Sabine Kimbel

Sabine Kimbel

3rd Grade Teacher

Education: Luenburg Germany – BA Credential: Life Time and ACSI Standard Teaching Certificate Joined VCS: 2003

Robin Sanfilippo

Robin Sanfilippo

3rd Grade TA
Angela Butler

Angela Butler

4th Grade Teacher
S luney

Sheri Luney

4th Grade Teacher
Magdalena Mozhaev

Magdalena Mozhaev

4th Grade Teacher
Arlena Perez

Arlena Perez

4th Grade TA
Cindy Ruffner

Cindy Ruffner

4th Grade TA

Joined VCS: 2012

Mary Dallenbach

Mary Dallenbach

5th Grade Teacher

Education: Vanguard University – BA Joined VCS: 2000

Allison Jones

Allison Jones

5th Grade Teacher

Education: Cal State Hayward – BS Business, John F. Kennedy MBA Credential: California Multiple Subject Joined VCS: 2006

Lara Yaghnam

Lara Yaghnam

5th Grade TA
Ella Blaire

Ella Blair

Resource

Phone: 707-724-6224

Andrew Wilson

Andrew Wilson

Dean of Students / Calculus / AP Calculus

Education: Biola University- BS Mathematics Joined VCS: 2011

Carla Borges

Carla Borges

Athletic Director
Allie Knitter

Allie Knitter

VCS Radio Conservatory Director
Val Marchione

Val Marchione

MS Dean of Academics/ English 8 / French 1, 2, 3

Education: Oregon State University- BA Sonoma State- Masters in Education Walden University- EdD Teacher Leadership

Shawn Brown

Shawn Brown

MS Associate Dean/ Chapel Media Arts/ Tech & Design / Yearbook

Education: University of Phoenix- BA Business/ MBA- Business Joined VCS: 2015

Meghan Porter

Meghan Porter

MS Administrative Assistant
Lamantia

Arynne Lamantia

Administrative Assistant
Alicia Borges

Alicia Borges

AP Coordinator/ Administrative Support
Kerri Allio

Kerri Allio

ASL
Danielle Black

Danielle Black

English 12/ AP Language/ History 7

Education: UC Davis – BA English Joined VCS: 2018

Loralee Boe

Loralee Boe

Bible 7
Sandra Cassinelli

Sandra Cassinelli

HS Drama/ Radio
Eric Edgar

Eric Edgar

PE Teacher / Elementary Sports

Education: Pensacola Christian College – BS Physical Education Credential: ACSI Joined VCS: 2004

Jennifer Enriquez

Jennifer Enriquez

History 6/ 7/ 8 / US History / AP US History
Michael Ensley

Michael Ensley

Bible / Spanish 2,3
Rusty Gaudard

Rusty Gaudard

World Civ/AP Euro History/AP Gov & Politics

Education: UC Davis – BA History, Minor in Education, Master’s in European History Credential: Secondary Teaching Joined VCS: 2007

Brian Gustafson

Brian Gustafson

Bible 9/10
Sue Ingels

Sue Ingels

Library

Education: University of Redlands – BA Multiple Subjects UC Davis – MA Curriculum & Instruction Credential: CA Teaching & ACSI Joined: 2008

Steve Jacobs

Steve Jacobs

History 6/ 7/ Gov./Econ./ Asst. Coach Women's Volleyball

Education: Biola University – BA History Experience: Education and Coaching, 40 years (started 1980) Credential: California Clear VCS 1993

Susan Knight

Susan Knight

Art 1,2, AP / Bible
Paulo Mikelionis

Paulo Mikelionis

PE Teacher

Education: Seattle University – BA Spanish & Sociology Joined VCS: 1994

Todd Kosiewicz

Todd Kosiewicz

Earth Science, AP Physics 1, AP Physics C: Mechanics, General Physics, Life Skills, Quest for Space Program

Education: UC Santa Barbara- BS Bio Psychology/ BA Psychology Credential: ACSI Joined VCS: 2017

David Kuch

David Kuch

Head Coach Men's Basketball/ Biology/ Anatomy & Physiology/ Bio-Med Sciences/ PE Boys 9

Northern Arizona University- BS in Microbiology Uniform Services University- MS in MCB Western Governors University- MA (in progress)

Dhanya Mathew

Dhanya Mathew

Math 6/Adv. Math 6/ Algebra 1/ Math Lab

Education: Illinois Institute of Communication Engineering – MS Electrical and Computer Engineering Joined VCS: 2018

Karina McClane

Karina McClane

English 9,11 / History 6
Jeri McFadden

Jeri McFadden

Eng 10/ Adv Eng 10/ Journalism

Education: Millian College – BA Humanities Chapman College, UC Davis, Ball State University– graduate work in Education and Journalism

John McFadden

John McFadden

Art Teacher

Education: Milligan College – BA Humanities/Art, Walden University – Master’s Elementary Reading and Literature Joined VCS: 2016

Shawlene Pal

Shawlene Pal

MS/HS Pre-Algebra and Geometry
Wayne Powell

Wayne Powell

Bible 11,12 / Psych

University of District of Columbia- BA Psychology Howard University- Masters in Social Work Grand Canyon Univ,- PhD Psychology (in progress)

Andrew Randolph

Andrew Randolph

MS PE / PE 9
Antonio Reyes

Antonio Reyes

Bible 6/ HS Comp. Apps/ Comp. Science
Gabby Reyes

Gabby Reyes

Spanish Intro, 2, 3
Michaela Rohrbough

Michaela Rohrbough

Chemistry/ AP Chemistry
Judy Stockton

Judy Stockton

Science 7- Life Science/ Science 8- Physical Science
Marc Solomon

Mark Solomon

Bible/ Alg 2/ AP Stats
Elise Strickland

Elise Strickland

Chapel Leadership

Education: Warner Pacific College- BSBA in Business Management Fuller Theological Seminary- MA in Global Christian Leadership VCS 2019

Meredith Taylor

Meredith Taylor

English 6/ 8/Adv Eng / Eng 10
Lacey Vizcay

Lacey Vizcay

Computer Teacher

Education: CSU, Chico – BS Business Administration and Marketing Credential: ACSI Teaching Credential Joined VCS: 2016

K williams

Kris Williams

GATE Teacher
Vacaville Christian Schools Logo

Dulce Hill

Extended Care Director

Phone: 707-724-6281

Kinda Ayala

Kinda Ayala

Kindergarten Extended Care Teacher
Aly Smith

Aly Smith

Kindergarten Extended Care Teacher
J Sullivan

Jordan Sullivan

1st Grade Extended Care Teacher
Auria Underwood

Auria Underwood

1st Grade Extended Care Teacher
Sue Tayson

Sue Tayson

2nd Grade Extended Care Teacher
Chloe Smotherman

Chloe Smotherman

2nd Grade Extended Care Teacher
Cassie McCain

Cassie McCain

3rd Grade Extended Care Teacher
P Anderson

Pamela Anderson

4th Grade Extended Care Teacher
Jill Russell

Jill Russell

5th Grade Extended Care Teacher
Roxane Jensen

Roxanne Jenson

MS Extended Care Teacher
Katya Nelson

Katya Nelson

MS Extended Care Teacher
Scroll to Top